JOAN ROSALES PALACIO V MONIQUE ANGELISE AIKENS
[…] Before: Cavanagh, P.J., and Sawyer and O’Connell, JJ. PER CURIAM. Plaintiff appeals as of right from the trial court’s March 17, 2000, order granting defendant-mother Jean L. Aikens’ motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). We reverse and remand. Plaintiff was involved in an automobile accident with defendant-daughter Monique Angelise Aikens and was awarded a default judgment against her.1 Plaintiff then filed a first amended complaint adding defendant-mother as a defendant and alleging liability under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, because defendant-mother held title to the vehicle defendant-daughter was driving when the accident occurred. The owner’s liability statute provides in pertinent part: The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being 1 The trial court entered the default judgment against defendant-daughter on October 14, 1998. -1- driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family. [MCL 257.401(1).] Defendant-mother moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) on October 4, 1999, and supported her motion with deposition testimony by defendant-daughter and herself indicating that defendant-daughter did not have permission to drive the vehicle on the day of the