PEOPLE OF MI V HARVEY L FAIRLEY
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing him to life in prison. VI Next, defendant argues that his conviction as an habitual offender should be dismissed because the prosecution failed to provide written notice of intent within twenty-one days as required by MCL 769.13. Whether the prosecutor fulfilled the statutory requirements regarding habitual offender enhancements is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Sierb, 456 Mich 519, 522; 581 NW2d 219 (1998). MCL 769.13(1) provides in pertinent part that “the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” The notice “shall list the prior . . . convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.” MCL 769.13(2). The notice must be filed with the court and served on the defendant and his attorney and a proof of service filed with the court. MCL 769.13(2).