LINDA S AXE V DEPT OF TREASURY/ DIVISION OF LOCAL PROPERTY
[…] statute be declared unconstitutional. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral
argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Petitioner is a married woman who files joint Michigan income tax returns with her
husband, John R. Axe, from his principal residence in Grosse Pointe. John Axe received a
homestead exemption for the Grosse Pointe residence beginning in 1994. From 1994 to 1996,
petitioner established a dwelling she owned in Holland as her residence. Respondent denied her
claim that she was entitled to a homestead exemption for the Holland residence pursuant to MCL
211.7cc(3). That subsection provides:
(3) A husband and wife who are required to file or who do file a joint
Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 homestead exemption.
In her petition to contest the denial of the homestead exemption, petitioner contended that
the statute was unconstitutional under the equal protection clauses of the Michigan and United