IN RE SAULS/QUINN MINORS
[…] FAMILY INDEPENDENCE AGENCY, UNPUBLISHED April 23, 2002 Petitioner-Appellee, v No. 234282 Oakland Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 00-637331-NA DEAN THOMAS QUINN, Respondent-Appellant. Before: White, P.J., and Murphy and Fitzgerald, JJ. PER CURIAM. Respondent appeals as of right from the circuit court order terminating his parental rights to the minor child, K.Q., under MCL 712A.19b(3)(h). We affirm. Respondent first contends that the circuit court failed to inquire whether the child was eligible for membership in an Indian tribe. Under the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq., an Indian child’s tribe is entitled to notice of proceedings requesting termination of parental rights, where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved. 25 USC 1912(a). An “Indian child” means “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” 25 USC 1903 (4). Further, MCR 5.965(B)(7) requires that a court directly inquire about the tribal status of the parents and the minor child at the time of the preliminary hearing. In re TM (After Remand), 245 Mich App 181, 187; 628 NW2d 570 (2001).