IN RE KATRINA LYNN CLARK MINOR
[…] grandchild of Pamela Williamson, and who remained with petitioners. The superintendent of the
MCI granted consent to petitioners to adopt Tiffany, but denied their request to adopt the two
Clark children and dismissed their adoption petitions. The superintendent granted the
Braunliches’ request to adopt the two Clark children.
Pursuant to MCL 710.43(1)(b), a party seeking to adopt a ward of the state must obtain
the consent of “the authorized representative of the department or of a child placing agency.” If
consent is not given, a party can challenge the denial of consent under MCL 710.45(2), which
provides: “[i]f an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section
43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that
the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” A hearing on this matter is
commonly referred to as a § 45 hearing. In this case, a § 45 hearing was held, and the family
court determined that the MCI Superintendent’s denial of consent was not arbitrary and
capricious.
The family court’s decision was a statutory review.