PEOPLE OF MI V MIGUEL HERNANDEZ
[…] Defendant first asserts that he was denied due process because he did not have an
interpreter at trial.
Defendant did not raise this issue below, consequently, it is unpreserved. To avoid
forfeiture, defendant must show that plain error occurred and that the error affected his
substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “Generally,
this Court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding whether to appoint an interpreter for a
defendant for an abuse of discretion.” People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586,
591; 504 NW2d 907 (1993).
MCL 775.19a provides:
If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge
that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting
a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the
English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being
mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect
which impairs the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge
shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter.
In the present case, defendant never asserted that he could not “adequately understand”
any portion of the trial, the charges against him, or his legal rights. The only evidence offered by
-1-
defendant to show that he required an interpreter comes from a brief dialogue between himself