PATTIE A JONES V BURTON FREEDMAN
[…] would nevertheless conclude that the claim is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. MCL
566.106 provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
Further, MCL 566.108 provides:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
sale of any lands or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing . . .
In the present case, defendant Burton Freedman never produced a written instrument,
signed by 40/40, granting him an interest in the real property. Instead, his claim of interest is
premised on a document that he unilaterally signed and recorded. In essence, defendant Burton
Freedman attempted to grant himself a mortgage against 40/40’s property, without obtaining
anything in writing from 40/40. All claims for an interest in real property must be in writing and
signed by the person granting the interest. MCL 566.106; MCL 566.108. Therefore, even if
defendant Burton Freedman’s “Notice of Claim of Financial Interest” were properly filed under
the MRTA, it would nevertheless fail under the statute of frauds. Therefore, we conclude that