PATTIE A JONES V BURTON FREEDMAN
[…] been recorded. In the present case, the affidavit recorded by defendant Burton Freedman did not
memorialize any written grant of interest in the property, signed by the 40/40 Institute.
We conclude that the circuit court properly granted summary disposition to plaintiffs on
their quiet title claim under MCR 2.116(C)(10) because MCL 565.103 does not authorize the
filing of defendant Burton Freedman’s unilateral claim of interest in the property. However,
even if Burton Freedman’s claim of interest were properly authorized under MCL 565.103, we
would nevertheless conclude that the claim is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. MCL
566.106 provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
Further, MCL 566.108 provides:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
sale of any lands or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing . . .
In the present case, defendant Burton Freedman never produced a written instrument,
signed by 40/40, granting him an interest in the real property. Instead, his claim of interest is
premised on a document that he unilaterally signed and recorded. In essence, defendant Burton