DWIGHT FORD V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] within sixty days of the adverse decision as required by MCL 791.255(2). However, plaintiff’s
application appears to have been dismissed as untimely because it was not docketed until July 28,
1999. Therefore, the issue is whether plaintiff’s application for direct review was timely when it
-1-
was submitted to the circuit court with a claim of indigency, MCL 600.2963(1), within the sixtyday limitation period of MCL 791.255(2). We conclude that it was timely.
MCL 791.255 provides that a prisoner may seek judicial review of an adverse
disciplinary decision, rendered under MCL 791.251 et seq., within sixty days after exhausting
administrative remedies. In particular, MCL 791.255(2) states that “a prisoner aggrieved by a
final decision or order may file an application for direct review in the circuit court . . . .” An
indigent prisoner who cannot immediately pay the full filing fee to the circuit court, MCL
600.2529, may submit a claim of indigency, MCR 2.002; MCL 600.2963(1). An application for
direct review accompanied by such claim of indigency, that is submitted to and received by the