IN RE EST OF KURT BUNDE DEC
[…] 30 (1999). Therefore, because plaintiff is arguing for the enforcement of Bunde’s promises after
his death and she was not provided for in Bunde’s will or trust, the agreement is properly
characterized as a contract to make a will.
1
MCL 700.1104(b) provides in pertinent part:
“Estate” includes the property of the decedent, trust, or other person
whose affairs are subject to this act as the property is originally constituted and as
it exists throughout administration.
-2-
Such agreements, whether express or implied in fact, are governed by MCL 700.2514
(formerly MCL 700.140). Id. at 457. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not
to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more
of the following:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract.
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence
proving the terms of the contract.
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. [MCL
700.2514.]
The facts of McKim are strikingly similar to the one at bar. In that case, the decedent
asked the plaintiff to “take up housekeeping with him.” In re McKim, supra at 454. In
exchange, the decedent promised to leave the plaintiff the house and a sum of money to maintain