JON E COON V BUREAU OF ELECTIONS
[…] Notably, plaintiffs do not advance arguments on appeal that MCL 168.558(1) violates due process, the right to freedom of expression, or equal protection. Consequently, although it appears plaintiffs pursued these arguments in the lower court, their failure to argue these claims on appeal renders them abandoned. See, e.g., Eldred v Ziny, 246 Mich App 142, 150; 631 NW2d 748 (2001). As a result, we confine our analysis in the instant case to the narrow question whether MCL -2- 168.558(1)2 contravenes the Michigan constitution’s purity of elections clause, Const 1963, art 2, § 4, which provides in pertinent part: The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place, and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. In Todd v Election Comm’rs of Kalamazoo, Calhoun, Branch, Eaton & Hillsdale Cos, 104 Mich 474, 483; 64 NW 496 (1895), our Supreme Court, quoting Justice Cooley’s treatise on constitutional law, articulated the applicable standard courts are governed by in determining the constitutionality of acts passed by the Legislature to preserve the purity of elections. “All such reasonable regulations of the constitutional right which seem to the legislature important to the preservation of order in elections, to guard against fraud, undue influence, and oppression, and to preserve the purity of the ballotbox, are not only within the constitutional power of the