PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES TILLMAN
[…] as a two-year sentence for possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, MCL
750.227b, each of which were ordered to be served consecutively to a sentence imposed for a
prior controlled substance offense. We remand for clarification of the reason for consecutive
sentencing. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Concurrent sentencing is the norm. Consecutive sentences may not be imposed absent
statutory authority. People v Alvarado, 192 Mich App 718, 720; 481 NW2d 822 (1992). MCL
768.7b provides such authority. It reads in part:
Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a
felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that
is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense . . . , the following shall
apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense,
the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense
may run consecutively. [MCL 768.7b(2).]
The term “may” designates discretion. Port Huron v Amoco Oil Co, Inc, 229 Mich App
616, 631; 583 NW2d 215 (1998). Thus MCL 768.7b(2) “operates at the discretion of the trial
court.” People v Daniels, 69 Mich App 345, 349; 244 NW2d 472 (1976). Therefore, the trial