IN RE EST OF CHARLES W WILHOITE DEC
[…] This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). Charles W. Wilhoite executed a will on January 7, 2000, providing for an equal distribution of his estate among his three children, Debra Bailey, Corey Wilhoite, and Stacie Wilhoite. On January 9, 2000, the three children signed a document agreeing to a dispersion of property. Charles Wilhoite died on January 14, 2000. The probate court declined to enforce the January 9th agreement, and admitted the will to probate. Appellants assert that the agreement is enforceable under MCL 700.3914, which provides in part: (1) Subject to the rights of creditors and taxing authorities, competent successors may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled under the will of the decedent, or under the laws of intestacy, in any way that they provide in a written agreement executed by all who are affected by its provisions. -1- While a testator is still alive, he may alter the provisions of his will at any time. There are no successors until after a testator had died. The probate court properly found that the statute does not apply to an agreement reached prior to death of the testator.