JOHN SWIDE V VERLA J LINTON
[…] and 3) the resident’s funeral costs paid by defendant. This appeal followed.
Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in ordering them to pay defendant for her
expenditures in paying back taxes, the resident’s funeral expenses, and for the “excess value” of
-1-
the property. Actions to quiet title are equitable; therefore, the trial court’s holdings are
reviewed de novo. Killips v Mannisto, 244 Mich App 256, 258; 624 NW2d 224 (2001). The
factual findings of the trial court are reviewed for clear error. Id.
Actions to determine interests in land are governed by MCL 600.2932. This statute
reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Interest of plaintiff. Any person, whether he is in possession of the
land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest
in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against
any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the
interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land
or not.
***
(5) Actions equitable in nature.
in nature.
Actions under this section are equitable
Plaintiffs, who claimed that the property belonged to them, appropriately brought this suit
to quiet title. The trial court, following the strictures of MCL 600.2932(5), sought to do equity.
However, it ignored one of the primary tenants of equitable actions – the doctrine of “clean
hands.”