ROBERT J SCHREINER V ALEXANDER PRESTON
[…] costs for an abuse of discretion. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan v Eaton Rapids
Community Hosp, 221 Mich App 301, 308; 561 NW2d 488 (1997).
Generally, a prevailing party may be entitled to costs. See MCR 2.625(A)(1). However,
because the power to tax costs is wholly statutory, only costs statutorily authorized may be
recovered. See Rickwalt v Richfield Lakes Corp, 246 Mich App 450, 465; 633 NW2d 418
(2001); Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 621; 550 NW2d 580 (1996).
The statutory authority allowing costs for depositions of witnesses is MCL 600.2549, which
provides:
-1-
Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s
office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any
public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when
damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for
impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.
Consequently, to tax costs for a deposition, including a video deposition, the deposition must
have been filed in a clerk’s office. See Rickwalt, supra at 465-466; Portelli v I R Constr
Products Co, Inc, 218 Mich App 591, 606-607; 554 NW2d 591 (1996); Stevens v Hogue, 85
Mich App 185, 190; 270 NW2d 735 (1978).
Here, plaintiffs argue that the video depositions were “filed in any clerk’s office” because
they were given to the trial court’s clerk. However, as plaintiffs concede, we addressed this
precise argument in Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 380-382; 619 NW2d 1 (2000) and held:
Notwithstanding that plaintiffs presented the several deposition transcripts to the