ROBERT J SCHREINER V ALEXANDER PRESTON
[…] Further,
defendants reliance on Charbeneau v Wayne Co General Hosp, 158 Mich App 730, 733; 405
NW2d 151 (1987) is misplaced because, although plaintiffs initially requested interest under
MCL 600.6013(6), they requested interest under MCL 600.6013(5) before the trial court entered
judgment. Therefore, the trial court erred when it ordered the payment of interest under MCL
600.6013(6) instead of MCL 600.6013(5).
Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in its determination of the time period for
which statutory interest accrued on the judgment pursuant to MCL 600.6013. We agree. Under
MCL 600.6013(5), plaintiffs were entitled to statutory interest “calculated from the date of filing
the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) Consequently, plaintiffs were entitled to statutory interest from November
12, 1997, the date the complaint was filed, until the judgment, dated March 27, 2000, was
satisfied. Contrary to defendants’ arguments on appeal, MCL 600.6013(5) governs the time