ROBERT J SCHREINER V ALEXANDER PRESTON
[…] See MCL 554.605;
554.613(1) and (2). Therefore, the trial court erred in denying plaintiffs statutory interest on
$10,920.
Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it concluded that judgment was not
rendered on a written instrument, thus, they were not entitled to interest under MCL 600.6013(5).
We agree. Statutory interpretation with regard to determining the provision that applies for
purposes of calculating interest on a judgment is subject to de novo review. Yaldo v North
Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 344; 578 NW2d 274 (1998).
MCL 600.6013 provides, in pertinent part:
(5) For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a
written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the
complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year
compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. In that
case interest shall be calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate
was legal at the time the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13%
per year compounded annually after the date judgment is entered.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to subsection (11),
for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment
recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of
filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section.
The purpose of the interest statute “is to compensate the prevailing party for expenses incurred in
bringing the suit and for any delay in receiving such damages.” Everett v Nickola, 234 Mich
App 632, 638; 599 NW2d 732 (1999).