PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL OZELL POWELL
[…] Furthermore, defense counsel was not ineffective for proceeding the way he did. Accordingly, neither a new trial nor a Ginther hearing was warranted on this basis. Defendant next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to hold a hearing or to grant a new trial based on the prosecutor’s exercise of due diligence to locate witness Charles Jordan for testimony at trial. Further, defendant argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the introduction of Jordan’s preliminary examination testimony. We disagree. -7- MCL 768.26 provides: Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify. In addition, MRE 804(a)(5) provides that an unavailable witness is one who is “absent from the hearing and the proponent of a statement has been unable to procure the declarant’s attendance . . . . by process or other reasonable means, and in a criminal case, due diligence is shown.”