PEOPLE OF MI V JESUS GARCIA
[…] Rather, the prosecutor was attempting to show the extreme ultimate control exercised by defendant over the gang membership, which was relevant to convincing the jury that defendant was legally responsible for a shooting committed by someone else. Further, given the weight of the untainted evidence, defendant has failed to show that “it is more probable than not that a different outcome would have resulted without the error.” Lukity, supra at 495. Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his requests for instructions on felonious assault, MCL 750.82, and conspiracy to commit felonious assault. We disagree. MCL 750.82 reads in pertinent part: “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” Because defendant was charged as an aider and abettor, the prosecution had to prove that the crime was committed by the defendant or another, that the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that aided or assisted the commission of the crime, and that the defendant intended the