WILLIS BRADLEY V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative
officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or
quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review
by the courts as provided by law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the
determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are
authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same
are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
record.
The scope of review provided by MCL 24.306(1) of the Administrative Procedures Act
provides:
(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope
of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an
agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a
party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the
whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
We first disagree that MCL 38.16(3) is applicable to this case. Respondent fails to note
the effect of the portion of MCL 38.16(3), which provides that it is applicable to “[a]n employee
(…continued)
[I]f an employee described in this subsection has withdrawn his or her