WILLIS BRADLEY V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
decision or order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a
party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the
whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
We first disagree that MCL 38.16(3) is applicable to this case. Respondent fails to note
the effect of the portion of MCL 38.16(3), which provides that it is applicable to “[a]n employee
(…continued)
[I]f an employee described in this subsection has withdrawn his or her
accumulated contributions from the employees' savings fund, the member shall
have the service credit forfeited by him or her restored to his or her credit if he or
she returns to the fund all amounts that were previously withdrawn from the fund,
together with regular interest on that amount computed from the date of
withdrawal to the date of repayment.
-3-
who reenters state service within 15 years after the date of his or her last separation from state
service, or who accumulates 5 or more years of continuous service credit as a member of the
retirement system after reentering state service.” MCL 38.16(1) states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this act, if a member separates or is separated from state service without
leave of absence before becoming eligible to retire with a retirement allowance payable from
funds of the retirement system, the member ceases to be a member and forfeits credit for all
service rendered by him or her before the date the member last separated from state service.”
Here, the record does not indicate that petitioner was separated from service in 1974 when he
withdrew funds or any time prior thereto. Christiansen in fact testified that petitioner did not
separate from state service in 1974 or prior thereto. Payment by petitioner would be to replace