SHARDA GARG V MACOMB CO COMM MENTAL HEALTH
[…] Id. at 643-644. A directed verdict is appropriate only when no factual questions exist on which reasonable minds could differ. Id. at 644. Neither the trial court nor this Court may substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Hunt v Freeman, 217 Mich App 92, 99, 550 NW2d 817 (1996). [Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 242 Mich App 385, 388-389; 619 NW2d 7 (2000), vacated in part on other grounds 465 Mich 53 (2001).] MCL 37.2701, a section of the civil rights act, states, in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. In DeFlaviis v Lord & Taylor, Inc, 223 Mich App 432, 436; 566 NW2d 661 (1997), this Court stated: To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3)