SHARDA GARG V MACOMB CO COMM MENTAL HEALTH
[…] The jury awarded a lump sum of $250,000 to plaintiff. After trial, the parties disputed the amount of interest due on the award, because MCL 600.6013(1) allows for interest on “future damages” to accrue only from the date of the judgment and not from the date of filing the complaint. The trial court apportioned the damages as follows: $141,150 for future damages and $108,850 for past or present damages. The court awarded interest from the date of the complaint on the $108,850 and from the date of the judgment on the $141,250, concluding that because plaintiff alleged physical injuries, MCL 600.6013(1) mandated that interest run only from the date of the judgment on the future damages. MCL 600.6013(1) states: Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. However, for complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest shall not be allowed on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment. As used in this subsection, “future damages” means that term as defined in [MCL 600.6301].