BUNDY CORP V GORDON ALLAN WENZEL
[…] II We review de novo questions of law in declaratory judgment actions. Herold Co, Inc v Ann Arbor Public Schs, 224 Mich App 266, 271; 568 NW2d 411 (1997). The trial court’s findings of fact will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous. Auto-Owners Ins Co v Harvey, 219 Mich App 466, 469; 556 NW2d 517 (1996). Upon review of the record, we conclude that the trial court committed an error of law in its application of the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), to the ascertained facts. Under MCL 257.401(1), the “owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.” Consent or knowledge for purposes of the statute refers to the fact of driving, not the purpose, place, or time of driving. Roberts v Posey, 386 Mich 656, 661-662; 194 NW2d 310 (1972). The statutory meaning of consent presents a question of law.