DONALD GUNTER V OTM CORP
[…] We review a decision under MCR 2.116(C)(4) de novo “to determine if the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or whether the affidavits and other proofs show that there was no genuine issue of material fact.” Herbolsheimer v SMS Holding Co, Inc, 239 Mich App 236, 240; 608 NW2d 487 (2000). The WDCA permits recovery for employees injured during the course of employment. Bock, supra at 710. However, this near automatic liability limits an employee’s ability to bring a tort action against the employer. Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 310; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). MCL 418.131(1) provides: -1- The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law. Plaintiff contends that Oakland was not his employer and that the circuit court erred in dismissing it from the case.