PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID RICHBOW
[…] People v. Harris, 191 Mich App 422, 425-426; 479 NW2d 6 (1991). In fact, with respect to this last suggestion in Ulman, the statute governing search warrants anticipates that police officers will have to rely on confidential informants, and allows them to do so. MCL 780.653(b) expressly permits a magistrate to rely on statements in the affidavit that come from an “unnamed person” as long as the affidavit also includes “affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.”6 Whether the informant had personal knowledge must be determined from the facts or information the informant provided, especially any particularized details, rather than the mere statement that the informant had personal knowledge.7 The informant’s history of giving accurate information to the