ECONOMY LAW CENTERS PC V CITY OF UTICA
[…] We disagree. We review de novo a trial court’s decision regarding a motion for summary disposition. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). With regard to MCR 2.116(C)(4), the trial court concluded that the Tax Tribunal had exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim alleging violations of the GPTA. “Jurisdictional questions under MCR 2.116(C)(4) are questions of law that are also reviewed de novo.” Travelers Ins Co v Detroit Edison Co, 465 Mich 185, 205; 631 NW2d 733 (2001). The jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal is set forth in § 31 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq.8 MCL 205.731 provides: The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to an assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws. As our Supreme Court observed in Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 631; 322 NW2d 103 (1982), “the tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the proceeding (e.g. a direct review of a final decision of an agency relating to special assessments under property tax laws) or the type of relief requested (i.e., a refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws).” Moreover, it is the “longstanding policy” of this state to allow the Tax Tribunal, with its specific expertise, to decide nonconstitutional issues regarding tax bases and assessments.