ECONOMY LAW CENTERS PC V CITY OF UTICA
[…] To survive such a motion, the plaintiff must allege facts justifying the application of an exception to governmental immunity. Wade v Dep’t of Corrections, 439 Mich 158, 164; 483 NW2d 26 (1992). We consider all documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict them. Sewell [v Southfield Pub Schools, 456 Mich 670, 674; 576 NW2d 153 (1998); MCR 2.116(G)(5). Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1), “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1401(f) defines “governmental function” as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” See also Brown v Genesee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 430, 434; 628 NW2d 471 (2001) (Corrigan, C.J.).