ECONOMY LAW CENTERS PC V CITY OF UTICA
[…] Specifically, a review of the amended complaint reveals that unlike the plaintiffs in Wyzlic, supra and SlomanPolk Co, supra, plaintiff has not alleged intentional fraud on the part of defendants. Rather, the thrust of the amended complaint is that defendants failed to properly follow statutory procedure in assessing plaintiff’s property and that plaintiff is entitled to seek a refund as a result. Moreover, because these cases were decided before the Tax Tribunal was created, we are not persuaded that they support plaintiff’s proposition that where intentional fraud is alleged, the Tax 9 MCL 205.741 provides that “[a] person or legal entity which, immediately before the effective date of this act, was entitled to proceed before the . . . circuit court . . . for determination of a matter subject to the tribunal’s jurisdiction, as provided in [MCL 205.731] shall proceed only before the tribunal.” -7- Tribunal is divested of jurisdiction.