ROYAL INDUSTRIAL CTR V TWP OF ROYAL OAK
[…] estate and all the interests, benefits, and rights inherent in ownership of that real property.”
Meadowlanes, supra at 485. The income approach “measures the present value of the future
benefits of property ownership by estimating the property’s income stream and its resale value . .
. .” Id. at 485, n 20; see, also, Antisdale, supra at 276-277, n 1.
Consistent with the goal of determining the usual selling price, an assessor must consider
several factors, including the existing use and present economic income of structures on the
subject property, when determining its true cash value. MCL 211.27(1); Meadowlanes, supra at
484; Fairplains Twp v Montcalm Co Bd of Comm’rs, 214 Mich App 365, 379; 542 NW2d 897
(1995). MCL 211.27(4) defines “present economic income” with regard to leased or rented
property as “the ordinary, general, and usual economic return realized from the lease or rental of
property negotiated under current, contemporary conditions between parties equally
knowledgeable and familiar with real estate values.” Consequently, the Tribunal was expressly
authorized to consider the value of the leases in place in determining the true cash value of
petitioner’s property.
Further, petitioner’s claim that leases are intangible business assets that may not be