JACK H KAUFMAN V DETROIT-MACOMB HOSP CORP
[…] [Edelberg, supra at 180.] Plaintiff claims that the first of the Suchodolski exceptions applies in the case at hand. Specifically, plaintiff cites MCL 333.20176a, which states in pertinent part: (1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee . . . : *** (b) Acts as an expert witness in a civil action involving medical malpractice or in an administrative action. While § 20176a prohibits a health facility from discharging an employee who acts as an expert witness, it does not provide the discharged employee with a cause of action or remedy. Instead, the statute allows for various administrative sanctions against the hospital.