JACK H KAUFMAN V DETROIT-MACOMB HOSP CORP
[…] employee is discharged in violation of an explicit legislative statement prohibiting
discharge of employees who act in accordance with a statutory right or duty, (2)
the employee is discharged for the failure or refusal to violate the law in the
course of employment, and (3) the employee is discharged for exercising a right
conferred by a well-established legislative enactment. [Edelberg, supra at 180.]
Plaintiff claims that the first of the Suchodolski exceptions applies in the case at hand.
Specifically, plaintiff cites MCL 333.20176a, which states in pertinent part:
(1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge . . . an employee . . .
because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee . . . :
***
(b) Acts as an expert witness in a civil action involving medical
malpractice or in an administrative action.
While § 20176a prohibits a health facility from discharging an employee who acts as an
expert witness, it does not provide the discharged employee with a cause of action or remedy.
Instead, the statute allows for various administrative sanctions against the hospital. In other