IN RE DEVON`AE TANSHERRE FONES MINOR
[…] MCL 712A.1(3).4 We reverse the trial court’s order terminating respondent’s parental rights and remand so that petitioner may implement services that provide respondent the opportunity to demonstrate her ability to give the minor proper care and custody within a reasonable time. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Hilda R. Gage /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Patrick M. Meter 3 As the petitions in this case observed, respondent’s father already was taking care of respondent’s son. 4 MCL 712A.1(3) also states that the juvenile code “shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court’s jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile’s welfare and the best interest of the state.” (Emphasis added). MCR 5.902 contains similar policy statements. -4-