CALVIN WEST V JIM REEVES
[…] V. Plaintiff’s Assault and Battery Claim and the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act Finally, plaintiff submits that because Reeves committed an intentional tort when he physically shoved plaintiff, the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (hereinafter “WDCA”) does not apply considering that the act was designed to address accidental injuries incurred in the workplace and does not otherwise apply to an intentional tort. We do not agree. The WDCA set forth at MCL 418.131(1) provides in pertinent part that: The right to recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury . . . . The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the -8- employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. (Emphasis added.)