DEBORAH SULLIVAN V ROSE LAGAE
[…] -1-
Courts favor the settlement of disputed matters, especially disputes arising from the
distribution of estates. “‘Settlement of family difficulties or controversies arising out of the
distribution of estates are favored, both at law and in equity, if at all reasonable and entered into
understandingly.’” Detroit Trust Co v Neubauer, 325 Mich 319, 334; 38 NW2d 371 (1949),
quoting Baas v Zinke, 218 Mich 552, 554; 188 NW 512 (1922). Furthermore, the Legislature has
specifically authorized the type of written settlement executed in the present case. MCL
700.3914(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Subject to the rights of creditors and taxing authorities, competent
successors may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts
to which they are entitled under the will of the decedent, or under the laws of
intestacy, in any way that they provide in a written agreement executed by all who
are affected by its provisions.
The competence of Oscar and Valere, at the time they executed the agreement, is not disputed in
this case. Therefore, as the sole heirs to the estate of Alexia Lagae, Oscar and Valere could have
legitimately reached their own agreement on the distribution of the estate, as long as they both