MICHIGAN PROPERTY & CASUALTY GUARANTY ASSN V ROBERT JAMES SCHMIDT
[…] existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted.” Id., quoting Quinto v
Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
The Property and Casualty Guaranty Association Act, MCL 500.7901 et seq., exists to
protect the public against financial losses to either policyholders or claimants due to the
insolvency of insurers. “The act accomplishes this purpose by imposing a statutory duty on the
[Michigan Property and Casualty Guaranty Association] to pay the obligations of insolvent
insurers that constitute ‘covered claims’ as defined by [MCL 500.7925].” Yetzke v Fausak, 194
Mich App 414, 418; 488 NW2d 222 (1992). MCL 500.7925(1)(a) defines “covered claims” in
pertinent part as “obligations of an insolvent insurer” that “[a]rise out of the insurance policy
contracts of the insolvent insurer issued to residents of this state or are payable to residents of
this state on behalf of insureds of the insolvent insurer.” Thus, contrary to defendant’s argument,
plaintiff does not step into the shoes of UCIC until the Act’s provisions are met. Yetzke, supra at
422, n 1.
It is undisputed that UCIC became insolvent and that plaintiff subsequently became
obligated to pay UCIC’s “covered claims.”