PEOPLE OF MI V JESSE L DANIELS
[…] People v Edgett, 220 Mich App 686, 694; 560 NW2d 360 (1996). However, “the guidelines have ‘no bearing’ with regard to whether an abuse has occurred.” Id. A trial court does not abuse its discretion when it sentences an habitual offender within the statutory limits established by the Legislature and the underlying felony, in the context of a defendant’s previous felonies, evidences an inability to conform to society’s laws. People v Hansford, 454 Mich 320, 326; 562 NW2d 460 (1997). The Legislature has authorized limits for fourth habitual offenders. MCL 769.12(1)(a). The trial court sentenced defendant to consecutive terms, as a fourth habitual offender, of 60 to 240 months’ imprisonment on each count. According to MCL 769.12(1)(a) “[i]f the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” Defendant’s sentences fell within the limits authorized by the Legislature for a fourth habitual offender. Further, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding defendant unable to conform to the laws of society.