PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT L MILLER
[…] We affirm. Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to fully instruct the jury. Because defendant did not object to the court’s instructions at trial, we review this issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 761-767; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Reversal is warranted “only when the defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 774. The crime of second-degree home invasion is set forth in MCL 750.110a(3)1 which, at the time of the charged offense, provided: (3) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the second degree. Defendant maintains that, although the trial court properly instructed the jury that the prosecutor must show that he entered the victim’s home with the intent to commit a felony or a larceny, the court committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury on the elements of larceny. 1 MCL