ANTHONY WAYNE MILLER V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to
the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position or
substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is
unrelated to the individual’s qualifications for employment or promotion.
(ii) A history of a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in
subparagraph (i).
iii) Being regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic
described in subparagraph (i). [MCL 37.1103(e); Chmielewski, supra at 602603.]
“‘Unrelated to the individual’s ability’ means, with or without accommodation, an individual’s
disability does not prevent the individual from [ ] performing the duties of a particular job or
position.” MCL 37.1103(l)(i). Our Supreme Court has interpreted the Legislature’s use of the
language “to perform the duties of a particular job or position” as intending “the inquiry to focus
on the job for which plaintiff was originally hired.” Rourk v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 458 Mich 25,