FRANDORSON PROPERTIES V KEITH JOSEPH MITAN
[…] If the title, sole and
absolute in fee, is really in the person moving against the cloud, the density of the
cloud can make no difference in the right to have it removed. Anything of this
kind that has a tendency, even in a slight degree, to cast doubt upon the owner’s
title, and to stand in the way of a full and free exercise of his ownership, is, in my
judgment, a cloud upon his title which the law should recognize and remove.
[Michigan National Bank-Oakland v Wheeling, 165 Mich App 738, 745; 419
NW2d 746 (1988), citing Emig v Frank P Miller Corp, 238 Mich 695, 698; 214
NW 144 (1927).]
MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims
any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land,
may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or
might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff
whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
The circuit court rejected defendants’ argument that the quiet title claim was moot,
stating:
3
(…continued)
Those determinations are the subjects of separate, consolidated appeals currently pending before
this Court (Docket Nos. 222230 and 222231).
3