PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD EUGENE CRANDELL
[…] People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). A decision on a motion to procure a
witness at state expense is left to the discretion of the trial court. People v Thornton, 80 Mich
App 746, 752; 265 NW2d 35 (1978).
Defendant has cited no binding Michigan authority requiring an expert witness to provide
a written summary of his testimony. Accordingly, the argument warrants no appellate relief. See
Cartage, supra at 529. Nor does defendant’s argument regarding a potential defense expert
warrant relief. MCL 775.15 authorizes payment of the fees for an expert witness on a showing
by the accused “that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court,
without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial. . . .” See also People v Jacobsen, 448
Mich 639, 641; 532 NW2d 838 (1995). A defendant must demonstrate a nexus between the facts
of the case and the need for an expert. Jacobsen, supra at 641. The Jacobsen Court concluded