DONNA E HOLMWOOD V PONTIAC OSTEOPATHIC HOSP
[…] after plaintiff was terminated.
As to the retaliatory discharge claim, plaintiff argues that there were genuine issues of
material fact regarding causal connection, pretext, and direct evidence of discrimination. We
agree. As to the promissory estoppel claim, plaintiff claims that there were genuine issues of
material fact regarding the elements of the claim. We disagree.
-1-
This Court reviews rulings on motions for summary disposition de novo. Van v Zahorik,
460 Mich 320, 326; 597 NW2d 15 (1999).1
The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act [CRA], and specifically MCL 37.2701, provides in
pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the CRA, a plaintiff is required to
show (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by the
defendant, (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff, and (4) that