EATON FARM BUREAU CO-OP V TWP OF EATON
[…] EATON FARM BUREAU CO-OP, Petitioner-Appellee, No. 224418 Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-203676 v STATE TAX COMMISSION, Respondent-Appellant, and TOWNSHIP OF EATON, Respondent. Before: O’Connell, P.J., and Sawyer and Smolenski, JJ. O’CONNELL, J. (dissenting). I am not persuaded that the Tax Tribunal made an error of law or adopted an incorrect legal principle to the extent that its determination should be disturbed on appeal. Meijer, Inc v -1- Midland, 240 Mich App 1, 5; 610 NW2d 242 (2000). At issue in the present case is the Tax Tribunal’s application of MCL 211.9(j), which provides in pertinent part: The following personal property is exempt from taxation: *** Property actually being used in agricultural operations and the farm implements held for sale or resale by retail servicing dealers for use in agricultural production. As used in this subdivision, "agricultural operations” means farming in all its branches, including cultivation of the soil, growing and harvesting of an agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity, dairying, raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry, turf and tree farming, raising and