NORA KALLIEL V PETER YAMIN DDS
[…] this rule, set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” MCR
2.116(G)(4). In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court accepts plaintiff’s wellpleaded allegations as true and construes them in favor of the plaintiff. Witherspoon v Guilford,
203 Mich App 240, 243; 511 NW2d 720 (1994). If no facts are in dispute, the issue of whether
plaintiff’s claim is statutorily barred is a question of law. Id.
A government agency is immune from tort liability where the agency is performing a
governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). The Board of Regents of the University of Michigan
is a governmental agency under MCL 691.1401(1)(c). A “governmental function” is “an activity
that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(1)(f). The University of Michigan School of Dentistry
and its dental clinic are authorized by statute. MCL 390.1 et seq. Therefore, its operation
constitutes a governmental function.
Likewise, government employees are also immune from tort liability so long as they are