AMANDA MORRILL V ST JOSEPH CO ROAD COMM
[…] Accordingly, it may not constituted a valid acceptance. In this case, at best, the evidence shows that the first public expenditures were made in the 1970s for gravel. The plat was dedicated in 1906. The delay of almost seventy years confirms plaintiffs’ position that the offer lapsed before there was any informal acceptance by virtue of the fact that public funds were spent. See Marx, supra at 79. Finally, there is a question of fact with regard to whether MCL 560.255b applies to bar litigation on the question of acceptance. The statute provides: (1) Ten years after the date the plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the use of the public in or upon the plat shall be presumed to have been accepted on behalf of the public by the municipality within whose boundaries the land lies. (2) The presumption prescribed in subsection (1) shall be conclusive of an acceptance of dedication unless rebutted by competent evidence before the circuit court in which the land is located, establishing either of the following: (a) That the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor. (b) That notice of the withdrawal of the dedication is recorded by the plat proprietor with the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land is located . . . This statute became effective December 22, 1978. Plaintiffs argue that there is more than adequate evidence that the dedication either lapsed or was withdrawn before the effective date of MCL 560.225b. Defendants argue to the contrary.