NORTHERN HARVEST FURNITURE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] The first step in determining Legislative intent is to review the specific language of the statute. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; -1- 596 NW2d 164 (1999). If the statute is unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written. Id. However, if a statute is ambiguous on its face, so that reasonable minds could differ with respect to its meaning, judicial construction of the statutory language becomes appropriate. Id. MCL 205.22 governs a taxpayer’s right to appeal a Treasury decision to the Tax Tribunal. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision or order. . . . (2) An appeal under this section shall be perfected as provided under the tax tribunal act, Act No. 186 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being sections 205.701 to 205.779 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and rules promulgated under that act for the tax tribunal . . . [MCL 205.22(1),(2).] MCL 205.22 clearly provides that a taxpayer has only thirty-five days in which to appeal a Treasury order to the Tax Tribunal. However, the statute does not specify the mechanics of how such an appeal must be made.