JODY LYNN COOLMAN V BRAD LAISURE
[…] Turning to the merits of respondent’s appeal, he argues that the circuit court erred in
granting the ex parte PPO and in denying his motion to terminate the order. A PPO is statutorily
defined as an “injunctive order.” MCL 600.2950a(29)(b). The granting of injunctive relief is
within the sound discretion of the trial court, although the decision must not be arbitrary and
must be based on the facts of the particular case. Int’l Union v State, 231 Mich App 549, 551;
587 NW2d 821 (1998). The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id.; MCR
2.613(C).
-1-
MCL 600.2950a1, which provides for a PPO in a non-domestic stalking context, states, in
pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (25) and (26), . . . an individual may
petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to
restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under
section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h
and 750.411i. Relief may be sought and granted under this section whether or not
the individual to be restrained or enjoined has been charged or convicted under
section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h
and 750.411i for the alleged violation.
***
(9) An ex parte personal protection order shall not be issued and effective
without written or oral notice to the individual enjoined or his or her attorney
unless it clearly appears from specific facts shown by verified complaint, written