JODY LYNN COOLMAN V BRAD LAISURE
[…] “Stalking” is
defined as
a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested. [MCL 750.411h(1)(d) (emphasis added).]
1
Since the lower court action in this case, MCL 600.2950a was amended by 1999 PA 268,
effective July 1, 2000. Relevant to this case, the following was inserted after the first sentence in
section 1: “Relief shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as
defined in section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h and
750.411i.”
-2-
The statute defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or
more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose,” MCL 750.411h(1)(a), and
“harassment” as
conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or
continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.