VED SOFTWARE SERV INC V JOSEPH SAHAYA S B FERNANDO
[…] Generally, whether to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant must be determined in light of the particular facts of the case.3 Consequently, it makes perfect sense that the court rule require that, when determining whether personal jurisdiction exists, the trial court must examine all the documentary evidence on the record.4 III. Personal Jurisdiction MCL 600.705, Michigan’s long-arm statute concerning individuals, provides in relevant part: [T]he relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state; Courts construe the phrase “transaction of any business” broadly.5 “The word ‘any’ means just what it says.