VED SOFTWARE SERV INC V JOSEPH SAHAYA S B FERNANDO
[…] Review de novo is appropriate for an order granting summary disposition.2 A motion for
summary disposition may be granted under MCR 2.116(C)(1) when “[t]he court lacks
jurisdiction over the person or property.” Generally, whether to exercise personal jurisdiction
over a defendant must be determined in light of the particular facts of the case.3 Consequently, it
makes perfect sense that the court rule require that, when determining whether personal
jurisdiction exists, the trial court must examine all the documentary evidence on the record.4
III. Personal Jurisdiction
MCL 600.705, Michigan’s long-arm statute concerning individuals, provides in relevant
part:
[T]he relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall
constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this
state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable
such courts to render personal judgments against the individual or his
representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
relationships:
(1)
The transaction of any business within the state;
Courts construe the phrase “transaction of any business” broadly.5 “The word ‘any’ means just
what it says. It includes ‘each’ and ‘every.’ It comprehends ‘the slightest.’”6
1
See MCL 600.705.
2
Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
3