RONALD M BRYANT V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] requirements of an affidavit of merit, as set forth in MCL 600.2912d(1).4 After hearing
plaintiff’s responsive argument one week later, the trial court denied DMC’s motion to dismiss.
2
Plaintiff testified that he first told his wife about the incident with Dr. Liu in December 1997.
When asked why he thought about that incident in December 1997, plaintiff stated that it was
because the pain associated with the traction that he was being treated with in 1997 brought up
the memory.
3
Plaintiff’s notice of intent to file a claim tolled the six-month discovery period for 182 days.
MCL 600.2912b(1).
4
MCL 600.2912d(1) reads:
Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the
plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an
affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes
meets the requirements for an expert witness under [600.2169] . . . . The affidavit of merit shall
certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to
him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall
contain a statement of each of the following:
(a)
The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b)
The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of practice or
(continued…)
-3-
“The general limitation period for malpractice actions[5] provides that a plaintiff must
bring his action within two years of when the claim first accrues.” Solowy v Oakwood Hosp
Corp, 454 Mich 214, 219; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). Pursuant to statute, medical malpractice