PEOPLE OF MI V NATHAN PAUL HANNA
[…] present three lay witnesses, Gillespie’s sons,21 in rebuttal of the insanity defense, where the
prosecutor included their names on the main witness list but did not notice them separately as
rebuttal witnesses in accordance with the statute that governs rebuttal of the insanity defense.
Defense counsel objected to the presentation of the rebuttal witnesses, on ground of deficient
notice, thus preserving this issue for appellate review. The decision whether to admit evidence is
within the trial court’s discretion and we review it on appeal for an abuse of discretion.22
B. MCL 768.20a(7)
MCL 768.20a(7) provides as follows:
Within 10 days after the receipt of the report from the center for forensic
psychiatry or from the qualified personnel, or within 10 days after the receipt of
the report of an independent examiner secured by the prosecution, whichever
occurs later, but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other
time as the court directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the
defendant a notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity which shall contain the
names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal.
C. The Trial Court’s Ruling
Here, when defense counsel objected to the prosecutor’s presentation of any rebuttal of
the insanity defense for lack of statutory notice, the trial court ruled as follows:
21