JANET L CALLOWAY-GAINES V CRIME VICTIM SERVICES COMM
[…] MCL 24.306(1)(a), (d) and (f); Sheppard v Crime Victim Services Commission Board, 224 Mich App 281, 283; 568 NW2d 405 (1997). As appropriate, a reviewing court may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. MCL 24.306(2); Herman Brodsky Enterprises, Inc v State Tax Comm’rs, 204 Mich App 376, 381; 522 NW2d 126 (1994). Section 4 of the Act identifies persons who are eligible for compensation awards to include “[a] surviving . . . spouse . . . of a victim of a crime who died as a direct result of the crime.” MCL 18.354(1)(b). MCL 18.361 discusses various aspects of the award process and provides, in part: (1) An award made under this act shall be an amount not more than an out-of-pocket loss, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which the claim is based, together with loss of earnings or support resulting from the injury. The aggregate award under this act shall not exceed $15,000.00 per claimant. -2- (2) Unless reduced under this act, an award made for loss of earnings or support shall be in an amount equal to the actual loss sustained. An award shall not exceed $200.00 for each week of lost earnings or support. *** (5) An award shall be reduced by the amount of 1 or more of the following payments received or to be received as a result of the injury: *** (c) From public funds, but not including disability or death benefits paid or to be paid to a peace officer or a corrections officer on account of injuries sustained in the course of employment. [Emphasis added.] We conclude that, in denying petitioner’s claim for benefits, the Commission misinterpreted and misapplied certain provisions of the Act. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is considered de novo on appeal.