THERMOFIL INC V HAIGH INDUSTRIES INC
[…] In addition, the trial court found that the continuing wrongful acts doctrine was inapplicable. I Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition of its claim under the NREPA. This Court reviews a circuit court’s grant of summary disposition de novo. Ins Comm’r v Aageson Thibo Agency, 226 Mich App 336, 340; 573 NW2d 637 (1997). Whether the statute of limitations bars a cause of action is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 340-341. At the time the trial court decided the motion for summary disposition in this case, MCL 324.20140 provided: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the limitation period for filing actions under this part is as follows: (a) For the recovery of response activity costs and natural resource damages pursuant to section 20126a(1)(a), (b), or (c), within 6 years of initiation -2- of physical on-site construction activities for the remedial action selected or approved by the department at a facility, except as provided in subdivision (b). (b) For 1 or more subsequent actions for recovery of response activity costs pursuant to section 20126, at any time during the response activity, if commenced not later than 3 years after the date of completion of all response activity at the facility. (c) For civil fines under this part, within 3 years after discovery of the violation for which the civil fines are assessed. (2) For recovery of response activity costs and natural resources damages that accrued prior to July 1, 1991, the limitation period for filing actions under this part is July 1, 1994. In Shields, supra, a panel of this Court held that MCL 20140(2) acts as a statute of repose rather than as a statute of limitation and, therefore, is not subject to tolling pursuant to the discovery rule and may come into operation even before a plaintiff suffers damages. Therefore, the panel held that the limitation period for actions for recovery of response activity costs and natural resource damages that accrued before July 1, 1991, is July 1, 1994. The panel concluded that any action against Shell for response activity costs accrued in 1987 when Shell sold the property to the plaintiff’s predecessor in interest and that subsection 2 was applicable to the proceedings.