ANA CABRERA V MARK S WERLEY
[…] Under the School Code, a teacher may use reasonable physical force on a student to maintain order and control in a school setting. MCL 380.1312(4). The statute specifically provides that a teacher may use physical force to, among other things, “quell a disturbance that threatens physical injury to any person.” MCL 380.1312(4)(d). Further, in determining whether the teacher has acted in accordance with § 1312(4), “deference shall be given to reasonable good-faith judgments made by that person.” MCL 380.1312(7). This Court has held that the general rule is that a teacher is immune from liability for reasonable physical force or punishment used on a student to maintain discipline. Willoughby v Lehrbass, 150 Mich App 319, 340; 388 NW2d 688 (1986).