PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN D WEATHERSPOON
[…] Id. That is, defendant must demonstrate that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 302-303; 613 NW2d 694 (2000). Defendant also must overcome the strong presumption that his trial counsel’s actions constituted sound trial strategy under the circumstances. Id. at 302. The trial court instructed the jury, at defense counsel’s request, on the offense of careless, reckless or negligent discharge of a firearm. MCL 752.861. This instruction applies where the defendant, “because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person . . . .” MCL 752.861. Having been given this instruction, the jury could have convicted defendant of the lesser offense if it found that defendant did not have the specific intent to do great bodily harm and the shooting was accidental.