PEOPLE OF MI V CURTIS ROBERT SMITH
[…] The scoring of OV 4 under the former judicial sentencing guidelines was based on the need for counseling due to the effects of the crime, rather than the actual treatment received. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 262-263; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). The victim testified that she sought counseling in response to the crimes at issue. Accordingly, we decline to find error in this regard. Defendant also argues OV 13, was improperly scored because there was no proof that defendant was guilty of the crime for which he stood convicted. MCL 777.43. This argument is similarly without merit and is statutorily untenable because the variable specifically states, “[f]or determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a) (emphasis added.)