PEOPLE OF MI V WADE DILLARD
[…] Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983). In reviewing the
magistrate’s decision to issue a search warrant, this Court should “ask only whether a reasonably
cautious person could have concluded that there was a ‘substantial basis’” to support “the
magistrate’s conclusion that there is a ‘fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime
will be found in a particular place.’” Id., quoting Gates, supra at 238. “The magistrate’s finding
of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit.”
MCL 780.653. Further, if the affidavit contains allegations based upon information supplied to
the affiant by an unnamed person, the affidavit must contain “affirmative allegations from which
the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information
and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.” MCL
780.653(b).
-2-
The affiant stated that he has worked for five years in the narcotics division and has used
the informant numerous times. This indicates that the affiant is familiar with the informant. On