IN RE DAVID HOSKINS MINOR
[…] obligated to provide mental health services. MCL 330.1001 et seq.; Oakland Co v Dep’t of
Mental Health, 178 Mich App 48, 60-61; 443 NW2d 805 (1989), app dis 437 Mich 1047 (1991).
The Mental Health Code authorizes the establishment of community mental health (CMH)
services programs, MCL 330.1200a et seq., the purpose of which is to “provide a comprehensive
array of mental health services appropriate to conditions of individuals who are located within its
geographical service area, regardless of an individual’s ability to pay.” MCL 330.1206(1); MCL
330.1810. The code also sets out the minimum level of mental health services that CMH
programs must provide, including “[i]dentification, assessment and diagnosis to determine the
specific needs of the recipient and to develop an individual plan of services.” MCL
330.1206(1)(b). The county and state share financial responsibility for the services CMH
programs provide, with the county paying “10% of the net cost of any service that is provided by
the department, directly or by contract, to a resident of that county,” MCL 330.1302, and the state