ANNA HORTON V BON SECOURS HOSP
[…] from cancer, and argues that decedent was not informed her condition was “terminal” until
shortly before decedent’s death, decedent’s death was a consequence of the progression of her
cancer to an advanced stage. Decedent’s death was the “later realized consequence,” i.e., the
“subsequent damage” which does “not give rise to a new cause of action.” Further, decedent had
knowledge that her cancer had metastasized in early 1996, more than six months before her
death.
-2-
Because the six-month period expired before decedent’s death, decedent did not have a
viable cause of action upon her death. MCL 600.5852 provides, in pertinent part:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the
period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced
by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years
after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
[Emphasis added.]
Because decedent died well after the six-month period expired, the above provision does not
apply. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not err when it concluded that
plaintiff’s claim was time barred under the six-month discovery rule.
II
Plaintiff next argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her claim because she
presented sufficient evidence to create a factual dispute regarding whether the decedent was
insane when the claim accrued, a condition which would toll the limitations period. We disagree.
The tolling provision found in MCL 600.5851 states, in pertinent part:
(1) [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act
is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or
those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is
removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action
although the period of limitations has run.
To prevent the one-year period from beginning to run, the condition of incapacity must be
continuous. MCL 600.5851(4). The burden is on the plaintiff to show that he or she is entitled
to the benefit of this statute. Warren Consolidated Schools v WR Grace & Co, 205 Mich App