ANNA HORTON V BON SECOURS HOSP
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Because decedent died well after the six-month period expired, the above provision does not
apply. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court did not err when it concluded that
plaintiff’s claim was time barred under the six-month discovery rule.
II
Plaintiff next argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing her claim because she
presented sufficient evidence to create a factual dispute regarding whether the decedent was
insane when the claim accrued, a condition which would toll the limitations period. We disagree.
The tolling provision found in MCL 600.5851 states, in pertinent part:
(1) [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act
is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or
those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is
removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action
although the period of limitations has run.
To prevent the one-year period from beginning to run, the condition of incapacity must be
continuous. MCL 600.5851(4). The burden is on the plaintiff to show that he or she is entitled
to the benefit of this statute. Warren Consolidated Schools v WR Grace & Co, 205 Mich App
580, 583; 518 NW2d 508 (1994).
Plaintiff failed to sustain this burden. MCL 600.5851(2), the tolling statute, defines
insanity as:
(2) … a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from
comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not
dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be
insane.
The Supreme Court has identified a number of factors which would indicate a person is mentally
deranged under the above provision, including an inability to attend to personal and business
affairs such that it becomes necessary to explain matters an ordinary person would understand,